Privacy

  1. Privacy Policy

    Madison Clark Ltd takes the protection of your online privacy seriously and this Privacy Policy sets out how we use and protect any personal information we obtain from dealings which arise from you using this website. Madison Clark Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of any websites which may be linked from the Stop Creak website, so please separately check their privacy policies. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page so please check our Privacy Policy for any changes when you revisit our website. This Privacy Policy is effective from September 2020. Our privacy policy sets out what personal buyer information Madison Clark Ltd receives and how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties. We abide by and are compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 (herein referred to as “The DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (herein referred to as “The GDPR”) which comes into effect on 25th May 2018. We are committed to keeping buyers’ personal information secure and confidential.   Lawful Basis for Processing Personal Data For the purposes of The GDPR, Stop Creak is the Data Controller & Data Processor when selling on www.stopcreak.com We process all personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. Under Article 6 of The GDPR, the lawful basis on which we process personal data received from www.stopcreak.com is that of “Contract” – whereby processing is necessary in order to fulfil buyer orders and enquiries. Madison Calrk Ltd retain information provided by www.stopcreak.com such as transaction information for internal financial accounting purposes and customer product support in relation to product warranties. It is a legal requirement to retain this information for a period of 7 years. Data Madison Clark Ltd Receives: Personally Identifiable Information
    We receive personally identifiable information from www.stopcreak.com only when it is voluntarily submitted by buyers when placing an on-line order. The data we receive includes: name, billing address, delivery name, delivery address, e-mail address (in encrypted format), telephone number, date of order, items ordered, value of items ordered, chosen method of delivery. We do not sell or rent personally identifiable information to any third party for any purpose. What we do with the personal information we collect? We may use any personal buyer information provided by www.stopcreak.com to:

    • process and dispatch buyers’ order/s
    • carry out regulatory checks to meet our legal obligations
    • prevent and detect crime
    • develop and improve our products
    • undertake anonymised statistical analysis (we won’t be able to identify individuals from this data)
    • Resolve warranty issues with any products purchased covered under manufacturer’s warranty & UK law

    We treat all information we hold about buyers as private and confidential. We will not reveal any personal details or details concerning buyers’ orders to anyone not connected with us, unless:

    • a buyer asks us to reveal the information, or we have a buyer’s permission to do so
    • we are required or permitted to do so by law
    • it is required by law enforcement, fraud prevention or credit reference agencies

    We may share buyer personal information with our suppliers, service providers and other contractors only to fulfil orders buyers place with us on www.stopcreak.com. All suppliers & providers are also fully compliant with GDPR practices. Who do we share it with? Madison Clark Ltd may disclose your personal information:

    • Any trusted Third-party partners involved with the processing and delivery of your order, this can also include delivery companies.
    • if we use authorised service providers to perform certain services on our behalf, for example this might include providing IT support and maintenance, website hosting services, our direct marketing programme and for online payment services.
    • We do not permit our service providers to share or to use such information for any other purpose and they are under strict obligations to keep your information secure;
    • Trusted third party suppliers providing relevant products and services related to your Stop Creak  purchases (see Keeping You Informed)
    • to the police, regulators, law enforcement or other government agency where the law requires this, where appropriate to prevent or detect criminal activity, or in connection with product safety, and otherwise to relevant third parties to protect Madison Clark Ltd business, staff and customers; and
    • to prospective or actual buyers in the event that Madison Clark Ltd sells any of its business or assets so help ensure continuity of your customer relationship.

      Data Subject Access Requests Under The GDPR buyers are entitled to obtain from us (the Data Processor for the purposes of The GDPR when selling on www.stopcreak.com) a copy of the data held concerning them and to have any inaccuracies in the data rectified. We are obliged to provide this data to within 1 calendar month of the request and free of charge. However, we have the right to refuse or charge for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive and repetitive.   Our Contact details are as follows: Stop Creak, 24 Sydney Grove, London, NW4 2EH,United Kingdom. You can also write to this address if you have any queries about how Madison Clark Ltd  handles your personal information or if you believe any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete. We will amend this as appropriate. You can also correct some types of information you have provided to us by signing in to your online account. Alternatively, you can email our customer Information centre at hello@stopcreak.com to request that your details be removed. When contacting us, please confirm your full name and address, and also the relevant e-mail address.